CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425

Mr. Joseph Kenny
Geodis USA Inc.
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of snowflake ornaments from China.

Dear Mr. Kenny:

In your letter dated July 19, 2018, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photographs and a detailed description for CVS item numbers 382950, 383009, 382983, identified as a “3 Pack of Snowflake Christmas Tree Ornaments.” The plastic snowflakes are green, red and gold, respectively, and packaged in a clear plastic box. Each snowflake has a hanging loop on top. You have stated that these snowflake ornaments are designed as hanging Christmas tree ornaments, and have provided a photograph showing them being advertised and sold specifically as Christmas tree hanging ornaments.

The “3 Pack of Snowflake Christmas Tree Ornaments” is advertised, marketed and sold only at Christmas as Christmas tree hanging ornaments.

The applicable subheading for CVS item numbers 382950, 383009, 382983 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division